Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 2, 2013
Second Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Graduation Sunday
Preacher: 
Katie Kiss
Oh, The Places You'll Go
Music: 

Amy Vogt, oboe

10:00am

Worship Service

Graduation Sunday
Preacher: 
Katie Kiss
Oh, The Places You'll Go
Music: 

Worship Band

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 26, 2013
Trinity Sunday
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
You Notice
Music: 

Scott Curry

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
You Notice
Music: 

Chapel Choir

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
You Notice
Music: 

Chancel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 19, 2013
Pentecost
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
JJ Mannschreck
Adopted By God
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
JJ Mannschreck
Adopted By God
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Tom Donnelly, trumpet

11:00am

Worship Service

Confirmation Sunday
Preacher: 
Katie Kiss
Am I Doing This Right?
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Tom Donnelly, trumpet

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 12, 2013
Seventh Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
The Gift Within You
Music: 

Brett Goad, soloist

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
The Gift Within You
Music: 

Worship Band

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
The Gift Within You
Music: 

Amy Vogt, oboe

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 5, 2013
Sixth Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Courage to Continue
9:30am

Worship Service

Rescue In the Night
Music: 

Connection Choir
Chorister Choir
Cherub Choir

11:00am

Worship Service

Rescue In the Night
Music: 

Connection Choir
Chorister Choir
Cherub Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, April 28, 2013
Fifth Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
From Tomorrow, Today
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
From Tomorrow, Today
Music: 

Chancel Ringers
Amy Vogt, oboe

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
From Tomorrow, Today
Music: 

Chancel Ringers
Amy Vogt, oboe

Sunday Worship

Sunday, April 21, 2013
Fourth Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
The Shepherd
9:30am

Chancel Choir Cantata

"Psalmfest" by John Rutter
Music: 

Chancel Choir and Orchestra

11:00am

Chancel Choir Cantata

"Psalmfest" by John Rutter
Music: 

Chancel Choir and Orchestra

Sunday Worship

Sunday, April 14, 2013
Third Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Re-Called
Music: 

Scott Hudson and Hannah Hudson, vocalists
Chris Hudson, piano

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Re-Called
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Worship Band

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Re-Called
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Erica Neidlinger, trumpet
Amy Vogt, percussion
Nicole Smith, harp

Sunday Worship

Sunday, April 7, 2013
Second Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Learning to Believe
Music: 

Gail Valentine and Michelle Waltmire, flute

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Learning to Believe
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Chorister Choir

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Learning to Believe
Music: 

Chancel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, March 31, 2013
Easter Sunday
8:00am

Worship Service

Easter Sunday
Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Unexpected Easter
Music: 

Brett Goad, Mark Kostelny, Scott Hudson

9:30am

Worship Service

Easter Sunday
Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Unexpected Easter
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Brass Ensemble

11:00am

Worship Service

Easter Sunday
Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Unexpected Easter
Music: 

Angel Choir
Chancel Choir
Brass Ensemble

Pages

Copyright © 2018 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.