Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 11, 2013
Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - Deliver Us
Music: 

Scott Goodhart, soloist
Jenni Bevell, soprano and Ken Cebrian, trumpet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - Deliver Us
Music: 

Scott Goodhart, soloist
Jenni Bevell, soprano and Ken Cebrian, trumpet

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 4, 2013
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
A Rich Fool
Music: 

Corey Kirkpatrick, trombone

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
A Rich Fool
Music: 

Corey Kirkpatrick, trombone

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 28, 2013
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Forgive Us"
Music: 

Kathleen, Anissa, Sophia, and Anneli Burnett
Rebecca Mizener Burnett, string bass

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Forgive Us"
Music: 

Kathleen, Anissa, Sophia, and Anneli Burnett
Rebecca Mizener Burnett, string bass

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 21, 2013
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Rev. Fred Conger
The Mystery of Time
Music: 

Gail Valentine and Michelle Waltmire, flute duet
Anna Burton, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Rev. Fred Conger
The Mystery of Time
Music: 

Gail Valentine and Michelle Waltmire, flute duet
Anna Burton, solo

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 14, 2013
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Meet the Good Samaritan
Music: 

John Gill, solo
Jamie Rutter Calandriello & Jeff Rutter, duet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Meet the Good Samaritan
Music: 

John Gill, solo
Jamie Rutter Calandriello & Jeff Rutter, duet

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 7, 2013
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Daily"
Music: 

Carolyn Donnelly, flute
Scott Curry, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Daily"
Music: 

Carolyn Donnelly, flute
Scott Curry, solo

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 30, 2013
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Taken to a Wide Place
Music: 

Allen DeBraal, solo
Tom Donnelly, trumpet
Amy Vogt, oboe

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Taken to a Wide Place
Music: 

Allen DeBraal, solo
Tom Donnelly, trumpet
Amy Vogt, oboe

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 23, 2013
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Kingdom"
Music: 

Quartet: Kate Weyers, Lydia Zimmerman, Anne Gandolfi, Jennifer Luby
Soloists: Hannah Hudson, Scott Hudson
Pianist: Chris Hudson

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Kingdom"
Music: 

Quartet: Kate Weyers, Lydia Zimmerman, Anne Gandolfi, Jennifer Luby
Soloists: Hannah Hudson, Scott Hudson
Pianist: Chris Hudson

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 16, 2013
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Father's Day
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
When Words Create Worlds
Music: 

Brett Goad

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
When Words Create Worlds
Music: 

Brett Goad
FUMC Four - Ward Feste, Brett Goad, Scott Hudson and Mark Kostelny

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 9, 2013
Third Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Hallowed"
Music: 

Louise Osborn, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Living the Prayer - "Hallowed"
Music: 

Louise Osborn, solo

Pages

Copyright © 2018 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.