Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 29, 2018
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Feeds and Empowers
Music: 

Claire Flynn, solo
Carolyn Donnelly,  flute

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Feeds and Empowers
Music: 

Claire Flynn, solo
Carolyn Donnelly,  flute

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 22, 2018
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Teaches and Heals
Music: 

Caroline Pleune, solo
Owen Nystrom, bassoon and Amy Vogt, oboe

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Teaches and Heals
Music: 

Caroline Pleune, solo
Owen Nystrom, bassoon and Amy Vogt, oboe

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 15, 2018
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Mission vs. Self-Preservation
Music: 

Emily Leatherwood, soloist

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Mission vs. Self-Preservation
Music: 

Emily Leatherwood, soloist

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 8, 2018
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Abundant Honor
Music: 

Judy Hanley, soloist
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Abundant Honor
Music: 

Judy Hanley, soloist
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 1, 2018
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Healing by Unmasking
Music: 

Hixson UMC Youth Choir

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Healing by Unmasking
Music: 

Hixson UMC Youth Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 24, 2018
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Abiding Love
Music: 

Jamie and Dan Calandriello, duet
Ray Ostwald, violin

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Abiding Love
Music: 

Jamie and Dan Calandriello, duet
Ray Ostwald, violin

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 17, 2018
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Gamaliel’s Voice
Music: 

Sam Selakovich, solo
Hannah Kutchek, flute ~ Carolyn Donnelly, piano

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Gamaliel’s Voice
Music: 

Sam Selakovich, solo
Hannah Kutchek, flute ~ Carolyn Donnelly, piano

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 10, 2018
Third Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Figuring It Out
Music: 

Jamie Gamonez, solo
Danny King, clarinet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Figuring It Out
Music: 

Jamie Gamonez, solo
Danny King, clarinet

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 3, 2018
Second Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Humanly Possible
Music: 

Anna Maggos, piano

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Senior Recognition Sunday
Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Humanly Possible
Music: 

Chapel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 27, 2018
First Sunday after Pentecost
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
The Healing of the Nations
10:00am

Together@10 Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
The Healing of the Nations
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chapel Choir

Pages

Copyright © 2018 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.