Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Tenth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Baptism of Fire
Music: 

Cathy DeLanoy and Lori Davis, duet
Nick Loos, solo
Maureen McDorman, Gail Valentine, Michelle Waltmire, flute trio

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Baptism of Fire
Music: 

Cathy DeLanoy and Lori Davis, duet
Nick Loos, solo
Maureen McDorman, Gail Valentine, Michelle Waltmire, flute trio

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 11, 2019
Ninth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Ready to Give – Ready for God
Music: 

Jennifer Casey, euphonium
Hannah Prindle and Scott Hudson, vocal duet Chris Hudson, piano

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Ready to Give – Ready for God
Music: 

Jennifer Casey, euphonium
Hannah Prindle and Scott Hudson, vocal duet Chris Hudson, piano

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 4, 2019
Eighth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Got Things, Get Things
Music: 

Abby, Andrea, and Mary Davenport

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Got Things, Get Things
Music: 

Abby, Andrea, and Mary Davenport

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 28, 2019
Seventh Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Our Soul’s Yearning
Music: 

Elaine Rogalla, solo
Louise Miller, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Our Soul’s Yearning
Music: 

Elaine Rogalla, solo
Louise Miller, solo

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 21, 2019
Sixth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor John Smoke
Control Issues
Music: 

Carolyn Donnelly, flute, Jim Parthun, bass,
Peggy Sue Casey, drums, Kevin Zehme, piano
Jim Gracey, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor John Smoke
Control Issues
Music: 

Carolyn Donnelly, flute, Jim Parthun, bass,
Peggy Sue Casey, drums, Kevin Zehme, piano
Jim Gracey, solo

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 14, 2019
Fifth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Rev. John Gillham
When GPS Isn’t Working
Music: 

Don Newsom and Pattie Barnes, piano duet
Elise Cismesia, solo
Brett Goad, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Rev. John Gillham
When GPS Isn’t Working
Music: 

Don Newsom and Pattie Barnes, piano duet
Elise Cismesia, solo
Brett Goad, solo

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 7, 2019
Fourth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Harvest for the World
Music: 

Grace Chalberg, solo
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Harvest for the World
Music: 

Grace Chalberg, solo
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 30, 2019
Third Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
No Turning Back
Music: 

Kevin Zehme, soloist
Amy Vogt, oboe; Chris Dortwegt, flute

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
No Turning Back
Music: 

Kevin Zehme, soloist
Amy Vogt, oboe; Chris Dortwegt, flute

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 23, 2019
Second Sunday After Pentecost

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 16, 2019
Trinity Sunday

Pages

Copyright © 2018 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.