Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, October 13, 2019
Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost
8:15 am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Jesus Heals and Restores
Music: 

Pastor Anna, soprano

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Jesus Heals and Restores
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Chancel Ringers

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Jesus Heals and Restores
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chancel Ringers

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, October 6, 2019
Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost
9:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Wake Up Your Gift!
Music: 

Chapel Choir

Cherub and Chorister Choirs

11:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Music: 

Chancel Choir
 

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 29, 2019
Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost
8:15 am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
Rendered Silent
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
Rendered Silent
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Worship Band

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
Rendered Silent
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Connection Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 22, 2019
Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost
8:15 am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Restoring People with Eternal Riches
Music: 

Carly Bleau, solo

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Restoring People with Eternal Riches
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Westminster Ringers

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Restoring People with Eternal Riches
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Westminster Ringers

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 15, 2019
Fourteenth Sunday After Pentecost
8:15 am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Values of the Village
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Values of the Village
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Chancel Ringers

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Values of the Village
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chancel Ringers

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 8, 2019
Thirteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Rally Day
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Oneness of Spirit and Devotion to Christ”
Music: 

Anna Voinovich, solo

10:00am

Together@10 Service

Rally Day, Church Picnic & Messy Church
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chapel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 1, 2019
Twelth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Banquet of Care
Music: 

Gwen Clore, handbells
Gary Greene, horn
Andrew Hesse, cello

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Banquet of Care
Music: 

Gwen Clore, handbells
Gary Greene, horn
Andrew Hesse, cello

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 25, 2019
Eleventh Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
Transformation: Beauty and Goop
Music: 

Children’s Choir Summer Singers
Megan and Owen Nystrom, duet

10:00am

Children's Sabbath

Blessing of the Backpacks
Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
Transformation: Beauty and Goop
Music: 

Children’s Choir Summer Singers
Megan and Owen Nystrom, duet

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 18, 2019
Tenth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Baptism of Fire
Music: 

Cathy DeLanoy and Lori Davis, duet
Nick Loos, solo
Maureen McDorman, Gail Valentine, Michelle Waltmire, flute trio

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
A Baptism of Fire
Music: 

Cathy DeLanoy and Lori Davis, duet
Nick Loos, solo
Maureen McDorman, Gail Valentine, Michelle Waltmire, flute trio

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 11, 2019
Ninth Sunday After Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Ready to Give – Ready for God
Music: 

Jennifer Casey, euphonium
Hannah Prindle and Scott Hudson, vocal duet Chris Hudson, piano

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Ready to Give – Ready for God
Music: 

Jennifer Casey, euphonium
Hannah Prindle and Scott Hudson, vocal duet Chris Hudson, piano

Pages

Copyright © 2018 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.