Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 4, 2016
Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Thinking About Justice
Music: 

Karen Owen, solo
Gary Greene, horn

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Thinking About Justice
Music: 

Karen Owen, solo
Gary Greene, horn

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 21, 2016
Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
The Kid from Anathoth
Music: 

Scott Hudson and Hannah Hudson, duet ~ Chris Hudson, pianist
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
The Kid from Anathoth
Music: 

Scott Hudson and Hannah Hudson, duet ~ Chris Hudson, pianist
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 14, 2016
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Music: 

Jamie/Dan Calandriello
Al DeBraal, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Music: 

Jamie/Dan Calandriello
Al DeBraal, solo

11:00am

Messy Church

Preacher: 
John Smoke

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 7, 2016
Twelth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
When Only One Thing is Needed
Music: 

Elaine Rogalla, solo

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
When Only One Thing is Needed
Music: 

Elaine Rogalla, solo

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 31, 2016
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Storage Solutions
Music: 

Judy Hanley, solo
Ray Ostwald, violin, and Tom Cappaert, cello

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Storage Solutions
Music: 

Judy Hanley, solo
Ray Ostwald, violin, and Tom Cappaert, cello

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 24, 2016
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Ask
Music: 

Kurt Meyer and Pattie Barnes, piano duet
Adrianna DeLoach, solo
Amelia Korbitz, violin

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Ask
Music: 

Kurt Meyer and Pattie Barnes, piano duet
Adrianna DeLoach, solo
Amelia Korbitz, violin

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 17, 2016
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Music: 

Sonshine Choir, Brentwood, Tennessee

10:00am

Worship Service

Music: 

Sonshine Choir, Brentwood, Tennessee

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 10, 2016
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Brett Goad, solo
Amy Vogt, oboe
Harry and Sharon Stagaman, duet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Brett Goad, solo
Amy Vogt, oboe
Harry and Sharon Stagaman, duet

11:00am

Messy Church

Preacher: 
John Smoke

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 3, 2016
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
What Now?
Music: 

Chris Dortwegt, flute
Abby, Andrea and Mary Davenport, trio

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
What Now?
Music: 

Chris Dortwegt, flute
Abby, Andrea and Mary Davenport, trio

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 26, 2016
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Do You Want to Get Well?
Music: 

Jenny Bevell, solo
Arlene Bennett, Pat Smith and John Sarantos,
Native American flute trio

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Do You Want to Get Well?
Music: 

Jenny Bevell, solo
Arlene Bennett, Pat Smith and John Sarantos,
Native American flute trio

Pages

Copyright © 2017 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.