Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 24, 2016
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Ask
Music: 

Kurt Meyer and Pattie Barnes, piano duet
Adrianna DeLoach, solo
Amelia Korbitz, violin

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Ask
Music: 

Kurt Meyer and Pattie Barnes, piano duet
Adrianna DeLoach, solo
Amelia Korbitz, violin

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 17, 2016
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Music: 

Sonshine Choir, Brentwood, Tennessee

10:00am

Worship Service

Music: 

Sonshine Choir, Brentwood, Tennessee

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 10, 2016
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Brett Goad, solo
Amy Vogt, oboe
Harry and Sharon Stagaman, duet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Brett Goad, solo
Amy Vogt, oboe
Harry and Sharon Stagaman, duet

11:00am

Messy Church

Preacher: 
John Smoke

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 3, 2016
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
What Now?
Music: 

Chris Dortwegt, flute
Abby, Andrea and Mary Davenport, trio

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
What Now?
Music: 

Chris Dortwegt, flute
Abby, Andrea and Mary Davenport, trio

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 26, 2016
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Do You Want to Get Well?
Music: 

Jenny Bevell, solo
Arlene Bennett, Pat Smith and John Sarantos,
Native American flute trio

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Do You Want to Get Well?
Music: 

Jenny Bevell, solo
Arlene Bennett, Pat Smith and John Sarantos,
Native American flute trio

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 19, 2016
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Facing Life’s Storms
Music: 

Crossflame Youth Choir and Orchestra

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Facing Life’s Storms
Music: 

Crossflame Youth Choir and Orchestra

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 12, 2016
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Do You See This Person?
Music: 

Katie Donnelly, Sax
Jamie Gamonez, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Do You See This Person?
Music: 

Katie Donnelly, Sax
Jamie Gamonez, solo

11:00am

Messy Church

Preacher: 
John Smoke

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 5, 2016
Third Sunday after Pentecost
Recognition Sunday
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
You Are Called
10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

High School Graduate Recognition
Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
You Are Called
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Worship Band

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 29, 2016
Second Sunday After Pentecost
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
10:00am

Together @ 10 Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chapel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 22, 2016
First Sunday after Pentecost
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
A Quiet Pentecost
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
A Quiet Pentecost
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Worship Band

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
A Quiet Pentecost
Music: 

The Chancel Choir

Pages

Copyright © 2014 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.