Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, October 8, 2017
Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Honoring the Legacy - ‘The Welcome Church’
Music: 

Amy Vogt and Julie Spring, flute duet

9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Honoring the Legacy - ‘The Welcome Church’
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Worship Band

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Honoring the Legacy - ‘The Welcome Church’
Music: 

Chancel Choir

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, October 1, 2017
Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:15am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
To Delight in the Child
9:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
To Delight in the Child
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Connection Choir

11:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
To Delight in the Child
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chorister Choir
Cherub Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 24, 2017
Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Chapel Choir

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Music: 

Chancel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 17, 2017
Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:15am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Insights from David’s Older Years
09:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Insights from David’s Older Years
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Chancel Ringers

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Insights from David’s Older Years
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chancel Ringers

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 10, 2017
Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Sunday Worship

Sunday, September 3, 2017
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Dancing with the Saints
Music: 

Karen Owen, soprano, and Gary Greene, horn

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Dancing with the Saints
Music: 

Karen Owen, soprano, and Gary Greene, horn

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 27, 2017
Twelth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Music: 

Davenport Family
Evie Ooms, cello

10:00am

Children's Sabbath

Blessing of the Backpacks
Preacher: 
Pastor John Smoke
Music: 

Davenport Family
Evie Ooms, cello

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 20, 2017
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
God Used It
Music: 

Gwen Clore, handbell solo
Jamie and Dan Calandriello, duet
Chris Dortwegt and Amy Vogt, woodwind duet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
God Used It
Music: 

Gwen Clore, handbell solo
Jamie and Dan Calandriello, duet
Chris Dortwegt and Amy Vogt, woodwind duet

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 13, 2017
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Leah Ostwald
10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Leah Ostwald
11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 6, 2017
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Stories Under the Stars: ‘Re-Named’
Music: 

Leah Crandell, solo
Katie Donnelly, alto saxophone
Michelle Waltmire, Gail Valentine and Maureen McDorman - flute trio

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Stories Under the Stars: ‘Re-Named’
Music: 

Leah Crandell, solo
Katie Donnelly, alto saxophone
Michelle Waltmire, Gail Valentine and Maureen McDorman - flute trio

Pages

Copyright © 2017 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.