Past Worship Services

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 23, 2017
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Stories under the Stars: ‘Heard’
Music: 

Adrianna DeLoach, solo
Brett Goad, solo/piano

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Stories under the Stars: ‘Heard’
Music: 

Adrianna DeLoach, solo
Brett Goad, solo/piano

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 16, 2017
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Trust and Esther
Music: 

Kathleen, Anissa, Sophia and Anneli Burnett
Katie Donnelly, alto saxophone

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Trust and Esther
Music: 

Kathleen, Anissa, Sophia and Anneli Burnett
Katie Donnelly, alto saxophone

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 9, 2017
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Called to say "Yes"
Music: 

Judy Hanley, solo
Leah Ostwald, flute

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Called to say "Yes"
Music: 

Judy Hanley, solo
Leah Ostwald, flute

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 2, 2017
Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Finding Your Voice
Music: 

Shirley Riordon, handbell solo
Jamie Gamonez, solo
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Finding Your Voice
Music: 

Shirley Riordon, handbell solo
Jamie Gamonez, solo
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 25, 2017
Third Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Stories under the Stars: 'Created'
Music: 

Amy Vogt, oboe
Howie Snyder, guitar
Elise Cismesia and Stephani Springer, duet

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Stories under the Stars: 'Created'
Music: 

Amy Vogt, oboe
Howie Snyder, guitar
Elise Cismesia and Stephani Springer, duet

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 18, 2017
Second Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Watch While Weeding
Music: 

Ray Ostwald, violin ~ Laura Anderson, cello
Hannah Hudson and Scott Hudson, duet
Chris Hudson, piano

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Watch While Weeding
Music: 

Ray Ostwald, violin ~ Laura Anderson, cello
Hannah Hudson and Scott Hudson, duet
Chris Hudson, piano

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 11, 2017
First Sunday after Pentecost
08:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Talent Scout
Music: 

Celebration SIngers Youth Choir

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Talent Scout
Music: 

Julie Spring, harp
Elise Cismesia, solo

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 4, 2017
Day of Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
The Walls Come a Tumbling Down
Music: 

Evie Ooms, cello

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Recognition of Graduates
Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
The Walls Come a Tumbling Down
Music: 

Chapel Choir
Worship Band

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 28, 2017
Seventh Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Why Do You Stand Looking Up?
Music: 

Judy Hanley, solo

10:00am

Together @ 10 Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Greta
Why Do You Stand Looking Up?
Music: 

Chancel Choir
Chapel Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, May 21, 2017
Sixth Sunday of Easter
8:15am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Random
9:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Random
Music: 

The Chapel Choir

11:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Random
Music: 

The Chancel Choir

Pages

Copyright © 2017 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.