Worship

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 19, 2018
Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Abundance Over Excess
Music: 

Gwen Clore, handbell solo
Elise Cismesia, solo
Amy Vogt, oboe and Chris Dortwegt, flute

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Abundance Over Excess
Music: 

Gwen Clore, handbell solo
Elise Cismesia, solo
Amy Vogt, oboe and Chris Dortwegt, flute

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 12, 2018
Twelth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
What’s in a Word?
Music: 

Michelle Waltmire, Gayle Finder, and Maureen McDorman, flute trio
Amy Binder, solo

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Anna
What’s in a Word?
Music: 

Michelle Waltmire, Gayle Finder, and Maureen McDorman, flute trio
Amy Binder, solo

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, August 5, 2018
Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Showing Comprehensive Love
Music: 

Katie Donnelly, saxophone
Hannah Prindle and Scott Hudson, vocal duet
Chris Hudson, piano accompaniment

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Showing Comprehensive Love
Music: 

Katie Donnelly, saxophone
Hannah Prindle and Scott Hudson, vocal duet
Chris Hudson, piano accompaniment

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 29, 2018
Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Feeds and Empowers
Music: 

Claire Flynn, solo
Carolyn Donnelly,  flute

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Feeds and Empowers
Music: 

Claire Flynn, solo
Carolyn Donnelly,  flute

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 22, 2018
Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Teaches and Heals
Music: 

Caroline Pleune, solo
Owen Nystrom, bassoon and Amy Vogt, oboe

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Compassionate Faith: Teaches and Heals
Music: 

Caroline Pleune, solo
Owen Nystrom, bassoon and Amy Vogt, oboe

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 15, 2018
Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Mission vs. Self-Preservation
Music: 

Emily Leatherwood, soloist

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Mission vs. Self-Preservation
Music: 

Emily Leatherwood, soloist

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 8, 2018
Seventh Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Abundant Honor
Music: 

Judy Hanley, soloist
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
Abundant Honor
Music: 

Judy Hanley, soloist
Ryan Knezevich, trombone

11:00am

Messy Church

Sunday Worship

Sunday, July 1, 2018
Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Healing by Unmasking
Music: 

Hixson UMC Youth Choir

10:00am

Service of Holy Communion

Preacher: 
Pastor Claude
God’s Healing by Unmasking
Music: 

Hixson UMC Youth Choir

Sunday Worship

Sunday, June 24, 2018
Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
8:30am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Abiding Love
Music: 

Jamie and Dan Calandriello, duet
Ray Ostwald, violin

10:00am

Worship Service

Preacher: 
Pastor Jim
Abiding Love
Music: 

Jamie and Dan Calandriello, duet
Ray Ostwald, violin

Pages

Subscribe to Worship

Copyright © 2017 First United Methodist Church, Downers Grove. Please report any problems to webmaster@dgfumc.org.